Friday, July 10, 2015

TGIF

Morning,

I'm up to get this day over with because I get to sleep in tomorrow , HeLLs YeaH!!

So, if you've been reading my blog then your aware of my lifestyle change that started the past Monday. I've been doing really good as far as logging goes. But I've noticed that the longer I go with telling myself "no, can't have that" the more grumpy I get. And there is another problem,  the late night almost-impossible-to-resist munchie monster has erupted once again. }:-[  Yup, I was doing all hunky dory until about 9pm when I had these bad urges to go eat. I started with a measured bowl of rice crispies with splenda and 2% milk. I wasn't even hungry? Just 'wanted' to eat AND I didn't have the calories for this crap...blah. Then before I knew it I had blew my whole day and had about 3 hundred calories more.

Damn ... DAMN .... DAMN ( a little Florida Evens interpretation )

So ... anyways. I'm over it now, I will figure it out and over come this little small minuscule of a problem that I'm not gonna let stop me - teehee

I told my husband yesterday "wow, this is hard? I must be a very strong person to stick it out for so long before?" he said yes you are.

Thursday, July 09, 2015

Thursday July 9th 2015 AM

Morning,

I'm having one of those I-don't-want-to-go-to-work kinda mornings. I just want to go back to bed :-[.

So yesterday was Six Flags, it was fun but oh so damn HOT! I sweated so much that I didn't need to go on a water ride, I was already wet!! I was proud of myself because the hubby wanted to eat there, he said "oh look, you can get a pizza, cheese sticks and fries for only 39.99"  My response? " That sounds great ( f*cking ridiculous prices) but I'm going to stick to my diet babes". So we went to the car and ate our sandwiches we packed instead.

Soooo, I've been playing around with new blog titles to see what fits. I kinda like the one I got now, Its growing on me.

Ok, It's time for me to get ready for work now. Sigh...

Laters.

Oh and *cheers* Here's to day #4 on plan....yeah me!

Wednesday, July 08, 2015

Weight Loss Pics Are UPDATED

Morning,

I'm recovering from an evening seeing Magic Mike XXL. Sigh...oh. my. gosh. I don't think my mouth was closed through the entire movie? teehee. I went with a couple of friends and we had a good time.

Today is day number 3 on my 2nd weight loss journey. I'm still feeling good, still feeling confident. I'm on the right track - changing the way I think about food is the key, once you get past that you can do it.
I'm not doing much with exercise as of now, I want to get a few weeks of food logging in before I start with that. Remember, baby steps is how I did it before. I started with walking 3/4 days a week so I will start there in August.

Ok, gotta get off this computer and get ready for Six Flags. We are packing our lunch since a 20 oz drink is 3.50 ( yeah, kinda crazy).

Oh, and I updated my weight loss pic with a pic of me not too long ago at the very bottom of the page. Check it out =)

Laters....

Tuesday, July 07, 2015

It's Day Two

Morning,

Yesterday was a Netflix binge kinda day. I sat on my rump and watched probably 12 episodes ( or more?) of Sons of Anarchy. Every episode would end leaving me hanging so I had to continue? And then netflix would ask "Are you still watching?" LOL, well ...yeah, im  not dead. Hahaha

I played some zoo tycoon and then decided I needed to do something productive so I cleaned up one bathroom and did some laundry. Hubby cooked some turkey spaghetti for supper and I made some garlic toast. But most importantly I stayed on plan! Thats right, I was able to click that MyfitnessPal" complete diary" button at the end of the day. What a rewarding feeling =)

It's day number two today. On the agenda today is work ( yawn, boring) then later on this evening I'm meeting a friend and we're seeing Magic Mike XXL. Sigh, oh the joys of seeing a bunch of muscle men dance AND take off there clothes. It's going to be a good day ya'll :-D

Monday, July 06, 2015

Something Is Clicking

....I'm starting to think different about food. There is something interesting going on in my brain that's hard to explain. I've reached a point to where I"m just done.. I've felt this way before and two years later I was 112 pounds lighter.

My plan of action is taking it one meal at a time, one day at a time. I will log my food on MFP of course. I've made it public but I'm not sure if you need an account to see it but here is my user name on there. AVT78 - if you do send me a friend request please include a message so I know its from my blog.

On my last weight loss journey I didn't really share it online. No reason, just wrote everything down and kept going. But this time I plan on sharing my whole experience with you. Everyday I will log about something. I thought about starting a weight loss page but hell, this blog started off as a weight loss blog so I will just change the name of it.

It's clicking ya'll. Something is clicking in my head and I'm so excited about it.




Temporary Feelings

Hello All, I'm not sure why all of a sudden I started having these terrible symptoms but there just about unbearable. I keep calling ...