Saturday, August 27, 2011

Confession

 Yesterday i went 600+ cals over. I started nibbling on dark chocolate chips and before I knew it...I was topping a brownie with them :/. My excuse was "I deserve that brownie" . THIS is the kind of thinking I have to change if I want to lose weight.

New rule
So, while dieting there is no chocolate allowed in the house! Period. I threw out the dark choc chips yesterday night. There in the garbage can outside...im sure ants are enjoying them by now...


Yesterday was not a failure, it was a lesson learned. I'm moving on...today is day #3


Yesterdays workout was a doosie. 35minute dog walk + Cathe's Athletic Step + 4ds Chest and back. MFP 


today is a rest day, which works out good because i have a cold and im on my period. Im wiped :( I have to work later so im sure i will be dead tired. My calories today are set at 1450. ( I changed my goals on mfp because 1600 before a workout seemed too high, now i have my activity level set at lightly active instead of active

oh and BTW - I told my husband to take the battery out of my scale and hide the scale AND the battery. Im not weighing for a while...the hell with the scale.


later....

Thursday, August 25, 2011

I CHALLENGE YOU!

...To join me on a 90 day eating challenge! YEP, THAT'S RIGHT 90 WHOLE DAYS of eating the best you can. 90 whole days of trying your best.

I'm not asking for perfection.

I'm asking for YOUR BEST!

We all have struggles when it comes to weight loss. Its hard...I know.  Actually it, SUCKS!
But its not impossible. Think about your goal. Think about how your going to feel when you reach your goal.

I've got about 19lbs to lose. I have been -->struggling<-- forever with these last pesky lbs.

Its not going to be easy. I'm sure I will be I'm hungry...but I WILL push through it because I'm sick of it...and I deserve more! I deserve to be happy and I'm the only one that can do it!

Today is day #1...and I've got a snazzy new ticker just to document it! ( see top of page) its going to feel SO GOOD to see that ticker get close to my goal.

I'm not saying that I will lose 19lbs in 12 wks...but I'm sure as HELL going to try :)

And don't forget to Keep On Truckin' Momma....


Tuesday, August 23, 2011

TEMPTATION

YEP, those are M&M's. There's a huge tub of them sitting with-in arms reach that we use for our m&m cookies.  I pulled the lid off of this Satan's bucket and was overwhelmed with the sweet aroma .

It's hard.

Its hard to be around all this at night when I close. The bakery closes at 9pm and that is about the time my munchie urges start kickin in. CRAP!

Thank goodness I only close 1-2 days a week :)

Yesterday
My workout yesterday was 4ds kickbox + Legs, but first I walked my Cassie girl for 30 minutes. She gets a little antsy when she goes without her walks. I had to really calm her down before we started...she was jumping all over me.

Today's a rest day and thank goodness because im sore and tired. My body took a beating with yesterdays workout then working on my feet for 7 hours.

My calories after I added in my workout was 2200, so thats what I ate. (teehee) Im going to go by MFP's logic for a few weeks and see if the scale moves, right now the scale isn't doing anything but pissing me off. 169 this morning.
I'm thinking its the heavy weights with 4ds and all the stress from last week. I've been drinking a lot of water here lately...and my period is due next weeks so my body doesn't release water well during that time.


Just gotta keep on truckin' :)

August check-in

Morning, Are you having a good day? I hope you can say 'yes I am' cause I'm always having a good day when I'm not at work....