Friday, October 22, 2010

Its Friday Morning People!!!

Good Morning blogger friends!
Hope everyone had a good night, i didn't sleep too good, my son had nightmares and needed his mommy.

I have been playing around with the design of my blog lately, i think i have settled on the current look. Its simple, bright and cheery. And speaking of my blog; I added another ticker! A binge free ticker, my weakness lately. But im proud to say that i didn't binge yesterday ...nope! Instead i guzzled water to have that full feeling then chewed gum to mimic that chewing sensation and by golly it worked :D I was so proud of myself =) It was hard but i fought through it and it paid off! Today's peek at the scale was down, 172.8...I was excited to see that #. my lowest weight before falling off the wagon about 4wks ago was 170 so im getting close.

Anyways....Today I plan on getting in my usual dog walk for 30mins then i will do some high intensity step aerobics. Not sure what yet, it will be a Cathe Friedrich one for sure (she's the only instructor that I have for step,lol...love her)

DH is talking about taking a Free Day from his job tomorrow (paid sick day in other words)  and were going to take the kids to a pumpkin patch place. They also have a huge corn maze, hay ride and petting zoo. There so excited about it,lol. Should be fun! 
 
Can anyone name this flowering shrub/bush by chance? Its gorgeous! Its not very big, about 3ft high, started budding about 3weeks ago.  We moved here back in February and I had no idea that this bush had flowers on it, i noticed this flower yesterday.  So far ive seen a butterfly bush, a weeping mulberry bush, a tulip tree and 2 huge light pink crape myrtles :D just love it! Now if i can only get my bedding plants to LIVE, ugh. I have such a purple thumb! Im glad all these plants were planted before we moved in...LOL
Have a good day =)

6 comments:

  1. AWESOME job on being binge-free!! That is so great! I'm gonna try and google this flower for you because now I need to know what it is too!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I like the new layout.


    Have fun today!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks Roxie!

    Thanks Melissa, thanks for googling.

    ReplyDelete
  4. That flower looks like a wild rose to me. The jagged edges on the leaves are definitely rose-like. There are a ton of variations on the wild rose, but take a look here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Rosa_species and see all the ones that look like yours! Guess it depends on where you live.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Thanks, I'll check out that website now!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hmmm. That binge-free ticker caught my eye right away. Then panic clenched my stomach. chuckle.

    I don't know if I could put up a ticker like that... Since the gluten episode 10 days or so ago, binges have been an issue. I've kept my calories okay on most days--but I am able to binge on low-cal things, too! (Fage, bananas, stawberries..you get the idea.) I'm just so creative. sigh.

    But, I'm thinking about it. I am.

    Deb

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for reading!!

Temporary Feelings

Hello All, I'm not sure why all of a sudden I started having these terrible symptoms but there just about unbearable. I keep calling ...